Posted in Fav Movie, LA LA LA THINGS

Heading the Great Wall

greatwall

Good day good good people!

Kemarin saya dan J pergi (lagi) ke Cina. Eh, Cinemaxx maksudnya. *Hahaha, ga lucu.

Oke, kami masih di Indonesia tepatnya di Kupang, Nusa Tenggara Timur. Pulang dari kantor, saya dan J kembali dating ala-ala anak muda. *Mumpung weekend dan mumpung masih berdua.*

Kami memutuskan makan lalu nonton di bioskop terdekat. Kemarin itu J udah niat banget buat nonton “Cek Toko Sebelah”, Continue reading “Heading the Great Wall”

Advertisements
Posted in Fav Movie, LA LA LA THINGS

No where, Now Here for Hangout

large

Good day dear people.

Setelah merayakan tahun baru di Bali, sudah saatnya kami kembali ke real life. I mean, J’s real life.

Saat ini saya masih jadi pendamping sekaligus dokter pribadi J saat ia harus bertugas ke luar kota. Yah.. biar mirip Ibu Ainun Habibie gitu ceritanya.

Setelah perjalanan udara selama 1 jam, akhirnya saya menjejakkan kaki mungil ini untuk pertama kalinya di ibu kota Provinsi Nusa Tenggara Timur, Kupang.

Di luar dugaan saya, ternyata Kupang sudah memiliki pusat hiburan, pusat perbelanjaan dan pusat hidangan layaknya kota-kota besar metropolitan. Ada Cinemaxx, Pizza Hut, Matahari, Lipo mall dan masih banyak lagi. *gini dah tumben ke Kupang*

Saat senggang, kami coba mengunjungi bioskop di sini. Tadinya J mau nonton “Cek Toko Sebelah” nya Ernest Prakasa, tetapi karena dia tahu saya pingin banget nonton Bang Raditya Dika, jadilah J memesan dua tiket nonton “Hangout”. Aye! *Ini sonde ada pemaksaan lho ya 😂*.

Oke, saya ini sebenernya tipe yang kalau mau nonton mesti tau trailernya dulu. But, because of limited time, saya ngga sempat browsing. Dalam pikiran saya, pasti filmnya komedi-komedi romantis ala-ala Raditya Dika.

Memasuki awal cerita, filmnya berisi adegan preman dan Bang Radit sok jadi pahlawan gitu. Eh..ternyata ini adalah film dalam film. Lanjut. Di sini Bang Radit berperan sebagai dirinya sendiri, seorang sutradara film yang kayanya lagi pailit. Kesulitan dana untuk filmnya, sampai-sampai nunggak bayar kontrakan. *Hadeuh*

Di tengah suasana krisis yang lagi melandanya, tiba-tiba ada undangan dari seseorang yang misterius yang udah DP 50 juta buat janji ketemu sama Bang Radit. Layaknya embun segar di gurun pasir, Bang Radit sempat ragu itu seriusan atau hanya fatamorgana? Akhirnya, dia pun memenuhi undangan tersebut.

Undangannya adalah janji untuk bertemu di sebuah pulau menaiki kapal yang sudah disiapkan oleh si Tuan Misterius ini. Ternyata yang diundang ngga cuma Radit aja. Ada beberapa populer person yang juga diundang yaitu Matias Mucus (senior actor), Surya Saputra, Gading Marteen, Titi Kamal, Prilly Latuconsina, Dinda Kanya Dewi, Soleh Solihun dan Bayu Skak (youtuber).

Ceritanya mereka semua mendapat undangan yang sama dari Tuan misterius, Tonny P. Sacallau untuk datang ke sebuah rumah tua di tengah hutan di suatu pulau terpencil. Ngga jelas siapa itu Mr. Tonny dan untuk apa mereka diundang. Hampir semua berpikir bahwa ia adalah produser yang mau buat film untuk mereka.

Suasana film jadi agak horor ketika satu persatu dari mereka terbunuh dengan cara yang misterius. Iya, kaya di film-film thriller gitu. Mulai dari Matias Mucus yang mati keracunan. Lalu timbul kepanikan dan perpecahan di antara mereka. Next, Prilly yang entah bagaimana kronologisnya jatuh ke jurang, Titi Kamal yang ketusuk tombak jebakan, begitu juga Dinda Kanya Dewi.

Timbulah kecurigaan diantara mereka bahwa satu diantara yang tersisa adalah pembunuhnya. Kecurigaan membawa pada semakin lebarnya jurang perpecahan, hingga akhirnya hanya tinggal Radit dan Soleh yang masih hidup. Di tengah pertengkaran mereka, akhirnya ketahuan siapa si pembunuh asli.

Saya ngga pernah nyangka Bang Radit buat film yang kaya gini. Sumpah! Bagi saya yang bukan penikmat film thriller, film ini cukup membuat saya terkejut tapi level serem dan killernya masih di bawah film-film assasin atau film-film psikopat. So, penikmat thriller atau yang punya sedikit jiwa psikopat:  film ini adalah film komedi berbumbu thriller bukan sebaliknya. So, don’t expect you wil see wajah-wajah yang ketakutan atau menderita kesakitan parah. Namun, karena ada adegan tusuk-tusukan, main senjata tajam dan berdarah-darah, memang sebaiknya yang boleh menonton ini adalah usia 13 tahun ke atas.

Biarpun bisa dibilang agak ngeri, tetapi film ini memang ga lepas dari khasnya Raditya Dika: komedi. Pengemasan komedi di sini dengan menampilkan sifat dan sikap para pemainnya. Dinda yang tampil agak urakan  -ngga cewek banget pokoknya-, Surya Saputra yang tampil metroseksual dan agak aneh serta percakapan-percakapan di antara pemain. Di sini, saya suka banget sama aktingnya Prilly. Keren! You will know when you see😊

Yang menarik dari film ini, kita dibuat jadi penasaran dan bertanya-tanya siapa sih pembunuh keji yang tega membunuh para artis ini satu per satu?

Oya, jaman sekarang kayanya bakalan diprotes kalau film ngga ada pesan moralnya.

The message behind this movie is “never let your friend being alone and face his/her problems by his/herself”.

This movie tell about friendship and the empathy among our friends.

I recomend you to watch this movie!

With love ❀

Posted in Fav Lyric, Fav Movie

How to be a Dragon Master

Random_Night_Fury_by_Culpeo_Fox

Good Day Good People,

I just watched “How to Train Your Dragon 2” and that movie was amazed me, not only the story but also the characters, the dubber, the effect, the music, all of them. When I thought it was a fantastic movie, I would look for who was the author of the story. Cressida Cowell was the person who has the root of this imaginative wonderful story and of course, Dean DeBlois who was the writer of the script and director, Bonnie Arnold p.g.a as producer had made this story alive.

This story start with prologue from Hiccup, about the Berk, a viking village after 5 years they have made peace Dragons. On first scene, it is showing a Dragon racing by all of Hiccup friends. Hiccup himself is going on adventure with his best friend, Night Furry-Toothless, to discover some new lands. I love the part when Hiccup is flying with Toothless in the sky full with white cloud, blowing by the wind, oh it make me want to do so.. If I have a dragon :).

Hiccup falls and had a little argue with Toothless about the naughty boy who always jump and fly without Toothless and it dangerous him. Astrid come and see what her boyfriend has done. Ya yaya, as the boy with his beloved and trustworthy girlfriend, Hiccup tell Astrid why he run away from the dragon racing. Hiccup just had a big talk with his father whether Hiccup will be a chief. Still confuse about his passion and his father’s wish, Astrid said to Hiccup

“What are you searching for is not out there Hiccup, it’s in here”

said Astrid appoint to Hiccup’s heart.

Hiccup finally find new land and with Astrid, they meet Son of Eret on the fort encased with enormous green ice formation. Eret blames them for the destruction of the fort and suspect them as the ally of Drago Bludvist. Hiccup and Astrid then back to the Berk, give warning to Stoick, chief of Berk. When hear about Drago Bludvist, Stoick orders to fortify the island and prepare for war. But, as usual, the non-listen-to no one boy, Hiccup refuse to do  a war and want to find Drago to change his mind. Hiccup and Astrid go find Eret in purpose that Eret will lead them to Drago, but Stoick suddenly comes and interrupt. Hiccup, again refuse to return to the Berk and fly with toothless to find Drago Bludvist.

While flying, they are captured by a masked man who also fly with a giant dragon. At first, I think that he is the Drago Bludvist, but famble. The masked person is Hiccup’s mother, Valka. Then, the meeting of mother and son after separated for long time….yah, you know how a woman like me will react. :’) Valka then shows Hiccup to her sanctuary in the safe beautiful land covered with green ice and there lived so many Dragons and the huge one is bewilderbeast white Dragon, Alpha, who protect and command of all the dragons.

Another shot that makes me :”).. Stoick comes and find them. A family gathering :’) and when Stoick ask Valka to become her wife once again.

In the other scene, Astrid and the other riders kidnap Eret to find Drago, but they are also captured by Drago. Drago, with his bewilderbeast hypnotic all of the Berk’s Dragon then go to Valka’s sanctuary. A great battle ensues between white Alpha and Black Alpha-Drago’s bewilderbeast. unfortunately, the black one wins. the night furry was hypnotized and in command to kill Hiccup with its blue plasma fire. Stoick pushed Hiccup, and he get hit by the plasma fire.. The chief of the Berk is gone.

Drago leave them with grief and took the Night furry. Hiccup was so regret of losing his father and his best friend, and such a sailor lose his compass, he doubt his self. but then Valka encourages him.

“You come early into this world, You such a wee thing, so frail, so fragile. I afraid you wouldn’t make it. But your father, he never doubted. He always said that you will be the strongest of them all. and he was right. You have the heart of the chief, and the soul of the dragon, only you can bring our world together. That, is who you are son.”

Inspired by her words and his fathers’ Hiccup decides to return to Berk to stop Drago.

“a chief protect his own”

On this scene, i see how a boy becoming a man 🙂

Hiccup, Valka and the others fly back to Berk with baby dragons, as the babies are such immune to the Alpha’s hypnotist. At Berk, they find that Drago’s Alpha has already attacked the village and taken control of the dragons there. Hiccup fly near the Drago and a influence, brainwashed Toothless while the others  try to distract the Alpha.

Drago orders Alpha to make Toothless attacked Hiccup, but Hiccup succeeds in disenchanting Toothless and make Toothless conscious from hypnotist. Drago then orders the Alpha to attack them. The Alpha blast the green ice to Hiccup but Toothless protect him. Hiccup and Toothless covered with ice, at first I thought the they were died, but then, suddenly Toothless reveal the blue plasma in its body and blast the ice. Toothless challenging the Alpha, attack the Alpha until the bewilderbeast loss its control to the other dragon. The other dragons help Toothless and attack bewilderbeast until it broke its left tusk. Drago was defeated and with his Alpha retreat in the ocean.

The vikings celebrate victory and… Hiccup, finally become the chieftain of Berk. The film ends with Berk being reconstruct

This is.. Berk. a bit trumpled and busted. and covered in ice but its home.

Those who attacked us was relentless and crazy. But those who stop them, oh even more so!

We maybe small in numbers, but we stand for something. Bigger than anything that the world can pit against us. We are the voice of the peace. and bit by bit we will change the world.

and Hiccup proudly declaring

We have something they don’t. Oh sure they have armies, they have armadas. But we, we have.. Our Dragons!

That’s Hiccup, brave, adventurous and leader. 🙂

and That’s all How to train Your Dragon or at advance, how to be a dragon master. 5 stars from me. Oh yups, the movie has the vagabond, adventurous  song by Jonzi and John Powell. When hearing this song, I feel like I fly at the sky with my dragon.. Can I have a dragon?

Let the wind carry us
To the clouds, hurry up, alright
We can travel so far
As our eyes can see

We go where no one goes
We slow for no one
Get out of our way

I’m awake when up in the skies
There’s no break up so high, alright
Let’s make it our own,
Let’s savor it

We go where no one goes
We slow for no one
Get out of our way

[2x]
We slow for no one
We go where no one goes

We go where no one goes

lyrics by http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/jonsi/wherenoonegoes.html

Posted in Fav Movie

A Letter from The Letter Writer

images

Sometimes, you might feel alone, feel useless, feel that you incapable of all of things that happen in your life. Me too, sometimes I can be turn into so negative person then, lose my self at all. You want to escape, but you don’t know where to go. You need a help, but don’t know whom you can ask for. Maybe at that time, you have to struggle to find your way, find your happiness.

This is the letter, from the Letter Writer who have encouraged me 🙂 and help me to remember the key to be happy.

-the Letter Writer is a movie that my best friend gave me for my 22nd birthday. The movie has many life lessons. Whenever I got bad feeling, I watch it and feel comforted. I recommend you to watch and learn from it :)-

My dearest,

I hope this letter found you in a good health. I’ve wanted to write you for long time. I wonder what was has happened to you over the years.

I hope you appreciate your life and the source from which it springs. Always remember that you are beautiful and gracious and that you are here for unique purpose. I know life can be difficult. It is easy to lose sight of the things that really matter. But I trust that deep inside you know what is precious in your life.

Remember to do at least one thing everyday that gives purpose to your existence. Look around for the hidden messages of beauty and truth. You can find them in every tree, every flower, every human being.

mJO7290

We are all connected and long for each others encouragement, understanding and love. I hope you know that you are deeply loved. There are many who look up to you and find you as an example that inspires and uplifts. Thank you for being such a good person. Ever since you were little, you were off to great things. Your parents always knew you and had a special spirit about you. You have the gift of making people feel good about themselves of being kind and thoughtful.

Girl Lying on Grass

You might sometimes feel alone in this world.

alone-sad-girl-kid-baby-upset-black-and-white1

You are not. Someone is watching over you and blessing your life even tough at the times it may not seem like it. Your happiness is the reward of the happiness you endow to others. I assure you that if you give of yourself, you will receive in return the blessing of life full of purpose and joy.

????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

I hope you keep up your cheerful spirit and I trust that you are well. For now, I send you a deep feeling of gratitude and Joy.

May the Lord bless you always,

—-

The story tell about Maggy, a broken home girl live with her mother. She love to sing and want to have a band but because her desire, she cheat her Mom, at school. One day she got a letter from someone. Such a good letter and she try to find who is the letter writer. 🙂

Posted in Fav Movie, LA LA LA THINGS

Am I.. Divergent?

If you like to watch movie, i am sure you know “Divergent”. Based on a novel by Veronica Roth “Divergent”, this movie tell that the society is divided into 5 factions, based on human virtues. Those factions are “abnegation” which is represent selfless, “amity” represent peaceful personality, “candor” which is honest, “dauntless” which is the brave, and “erudite” which is intelligent.

The movie was so great. I wonder where would i belong if I was there. One of my friends said that she had the aptitude test and she belong to candor. Yup, she always straightforward saying, like a everyone from candor faction. Seems interesting. then, i did it too. I took the test and this is the result:

Untitled-1

So, am I a divergent?

If the faction system applied in Indonesia and the Divergent person suspected as a threat, where do I live? *start to think* Maybe I will disguise my self as another faction. Anyway, we can choose any faction that we want. Honestly, I want to make new faction, Divergent faction. So we don’t have to fight, but we still do sport. We still help the others, learning and planting. Isn’t it solve the problem?

I recommend you to watch the movie and try the test at http://divergentthemovie.com/aptitudetest

Who knows, what the faction do you belong in.

source of feature image

Posted in Fav Movie, LA LA LA THINGS, Self Reflection

MANUSIA 100% SALMON

Sudah pernah nonton filmnya Raditya Dika yang judulnya “Manusia Setengah Salmon” ?. Saya baru menontonnya kemarin, di tivi pula. Hahaha.

Seperti film-filmnya yang sudah pernah saya tonton, “Kambing Jantan”, “Cinta Brontosaurus” semua film Raditya Dika berhasil membawa saya pada dimensi baru kejenakaan cerita hidup dari seorang Bang Radit alias Bang Dika. -sok-sok akrab-. Selalu ada yang buat ketawa! Selalu ada sesi romantisnya dan selalu ada adegan dimana Bang Dika akhirnya sampai pada titik kesimpulan makna hidup yang bijaksana.-vvovv-.

Jika ada yang belum nonton, pertama, saya akan menertawai anda karena lebih parah dari saya, kedua, saya sarankan SEGERA NONTON DEH. Supaya cerita kita nyambung. Jika ada yang sudah nonton, saya juga akan tetap menertawai anda. Hahaha. -karena tertawa bisa melepaskan endorfin yang mampu membuat kita merasa nyaman-

Jadi, berawal dari editor Bang Dika yang menyarankan Bang Dika untuk memperbaharui isi ceritanya yang konon terlalu biasa, berdebu dan usang -album biru kali ya-. Dalam film tersebut Bang Dika baru putus dari pacarnya Jesica (Eriska E). Bang Dika yang mencoba move on bertemu dengan Patricia (diperankan oleh Kimberly R). Tetapi, karena masih ingat dengan sang mantan, Bang Dika berantem dengan Patricia. Tapi, well siapa berani kalau Bang Dika udah ngegombal. “..dan ternyata rumahku itu kamu. Aku boleh ngga tinggal di hati kamu?” -eeaa-

Pada saat yang sama juga, Bang Dika baru dapet seorang Supir baru yang bau keteknya minta ampun. Setelah upaya memberi deodoran gagal, si supir mau dipecat, Tetapi, akhirnya setelah Bang DIka jujur kalau si bapak bau ketek, si bapak berjanji untuk berubah. Apakah Supir tersebut berhasil berubah dan bisa bersama Bang Dika selamanya? 

Pada saat yang sama, Bang Dika juga dibujuk oleh sang Ibunda untuk bersedia pindah rumah. Setelah mencari-cari hingga sempat melihat rumah yang aneh, rumah yang dulunya tempat pembunuhan, akhirnya Bang Dika sekeluarga menemukan rumah yang sesuai.

Bagian yang paling saya sukai pada film ini adalah bagian dimana Bang Dika menarik pelajaran atas apa yang ia alami. Pindah rumah dan move on.

Awalnya, beradaptasi dengan sesuatu yang baru memang sulit, tetapi kita harus bersedia memulai sesuatu yang baru untuk kebaikan diri kita dan orang-orang di sekitar kita. 🙂

Bagian lainnya yang membuat saya terpingkal-pingkal adalah Continue reading “MANUSIA 100% SALMON”